Skyline gauge Cluster conversion MPH

A forum for owners and fans of the legendary Nissan Skyline and Nissan GTR.
User avatar
93RPS13
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:19 pm
Car: Cars, Girls, Cars, Food

Skyline gauge Cluster conversion MPH

Postby 93RPS13 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

Hi does anyone know how convert a Skyline gauge Cluster that reads a KPH to MPH? ya i Know that part where you just stick a MPH sticker over the KPH. :help


User avatar
MikeS14240sx
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 12:06 pm
Contact:

Postby MikeS14240sx » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

you have to change the speed sensor in the tranny.

User avatar
93RPS13
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:19 pm
Car: Cars, Girls, Cars, Food

Postby 93RPS13 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

Thanks Mike

User avatar
93RPS13
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:19 pm
Car: Cars, Girls, Cars, Food

Postby 93RPS13 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

Wait a minuate are you shore about changing the speed sensor in the tranny and than the skyline gauge cluster will read in MPH even though it says KPH

User avatar
93RPS13
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:19 pm
Car: Cars, Girls, Cars, Food

Postby 93RPS13 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

would any speed sensor work??

User avatar
themadscientist
Posts: 29302
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 3:30 pm
Car: R32 GTR, DR30 RS Turbo, BRZ, Lunchbox, NSR50 Sportster 883 Iron
Location: Staring down at you with disdain from the spooky mountaintop castle.

Postby themadscientist » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

leave the speed sensor alone, why would you change that it's correct so is the gauge it just doesn't have MPH on it. 10MPH =16KPH so you just have to change the gauge face to one that reads MPH. I'm sure a competent graphics shop could make one.

User avatar
93RPS13
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:19 pm
Car: Cars, Girls, Cars, Food

Postby 93RPS13 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

Thanks

s15nc
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 2:59 pm
Car: Baseball, fast cars and women
Contact:

Postby s15nc » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

Think of this the same way you would think about fixing your speedo if you put some bigger wheels on the car. There is a speedo gear (maybe in the tranny) that you can change to adjust the ratio so yu can correct what the reading on the speedo is.

User avatar
EZcheese15
Moderator
Posts: 11735
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2002 12:40 pm
Car: 2012 Juke SV
2011 Titan Pro-4X
2007 BMW 328i
Location: St. Charles, IL
Contact:

Postby EZcheese15 » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

s15nc wrote:Think of this the same way you would think about fixing your speedo if you put some bigger wheels on the car. There is a speedo gear (maybe in the tranny) that you can change to adjust the ratio so yu can correct what the reading on the speedo is.


Yeah, *IF* you could fird a gear the right size....but why bother.

It will be cheaper and look nicer if you just get a new gauge face made like mad said. That way you don't have to explain to the person you sell the car to that "oh yeah, even though the gauge says KPH, it really is MPH."

AREITU
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 2:13 pm

Postby AREITU » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

mcKinney has a converter box.

SkylineUSA
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:30 am

Postby SkylineUSA » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

McKinney? Do you have a link?

I can get them here in England for about $150, and they come with a MPH sticker for the Speedo.

AREITU
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 2:13 pm

Postby AREITU » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

http://www.mckinneymotorsports.com

I think you ahve to contact them since they don't list every product they have on their website. They probably come out to about $150, though too.

A few months ago, I could have sworn I saw a gauge face for an R33 Skyline that had KPH and MPH on the same speedo, and the KPH was even in smaller amber font like in most cars.

IvoryJ30t
Posts: 3077
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 1:36 pm
Car: 95 Maxima GLE, 95 Maxima GXE

Postby IvoryJ30t » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

ive posted about this before, its in the rb forums. you can get a converter that will let you adjust for kph-mph conversion, gear ratios, tire sizes, ect ect...

the down side to just doing a face, is that your speedo will only read to 112 mph, but with the converter box, it will read till 180 mph, and move the speed limiter to 180 mph

also, your gears and tires are different from a skyline, so the speedo will be inaccurate anyway with out the frequency divider/multiplier [converter box]

IvoryJ30t
Posts: 3077
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 1:36 pm
Car: 95 Maxima GLE, 95 Maxima GXE

Postby IvoryJ30t » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am


SkylineUSA
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:30 am

Postby SkylineUSA » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

I am pretty sure that will only work for the R33.

I have an upgraded Nismo Speed on both my GTR, so they read 260, like my car will ever be able to peg that meter:D

User avatar
tyndago
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 6:39 am
Contact:

Postby tyndago » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

R32 is mechanical.

R33 is electrical.

R34 is electrical

Been there done that

AREITU
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 2:13 pm

Postby AREITU » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

tyndago wrote:R32 is mechanical.

R33 is electrical.

R34 is electrical

Been there done that


Tyn, this is waaay off topic, but I think you want to read this thread:http://www.club240.com/forums/...95773

CrashGordon
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:15 pm
Contact:

Postby CrashGordon » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

couldnt you get a gauge face overlay in MPH that would cover the kmh???????????????????

AREITU
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 2:13 pm

Postby AREITU » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

CrashGordon wrote:couldnt you get a gauge face overlay in MPH that would cover the kmh???????????????????


do you know how old this thread is??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

PANGES
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 6:52 pm
Contact:

Postby PANGES » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:59 am

AREITU wrote:do you know how old this thread is??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


haha, wow, over a year old... u kno this whole thread coulda been avoided with "jus get a digital speedometer" or "jus use the speedometer on your turbo timer"


Return to “GTR Forum / Skyline Forum”