If Motorex can "legalize" Skylines, regular people have to be able to do the same...
[…] Risk assessment is completely internal to the actuaries of the insurance industry.

Where there is no substantially similar U.S. - certified motor vehicle, 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1)(B) (formerly section 108(c)(3)(A)(i)(II) of the Act) permits a nonconforming motor vehicle to be admitted into the United States if its safety features comply with, or are capable of being altered to comply with, all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards based on destructive test data or such other evidence as the Secretary of Transportation decides to be adequate. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1) (formerly section 108(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Act), import eligibility decisions may be made "on the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered under [49 U.S.C. § 30141(c)].[/quote]

Structural integrity ONLY matters because if I am driving a regular car (my I30) and I strike driver B in a Skyline and it is my fault, my insurance (or I, on my own) hold liability for injuries and other damages.